Desmodium Species, Cream Tick Trefoil

Desmodium ochroleucum

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Desmodium (des-MOH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: ochroleucum (ock-roh-LEW-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Meibomia ochroleucum

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 26, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is an Endangered Species in Maryland and Tennessee.

BACK TO TOP