Gonospermum Species, Queen's Crown

Gonospermum fruticosum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gonospermum (gon-oh-SPER-mum) (Info)
Species: fruticosum (froo-tih-KOH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Gonospermum multiflorum

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 14, 2004, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

Attention, the flowers of this plant are fragrant but have not a good smell!!!!
Leaves bipinnatisct with dentale pinnae. sparsely hairy with woolly hairs, pinnatifid; segments with serrate, obtuse lobes. Inflorescence a flattish, dense corymb. Heads subglobose, about 5mm across with 55-70 florets.

BACK TO TOP