Dudleya Species, Santa Barbara Island Liveforever

Dudleya traskae

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dudleya (DUD-lee-yuh) (Info)
Species: traskae
Synonym:Cotyledon traskae
Synonym:Echeveria traskae

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

over 9.1 (very alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Castro Valley, California

Oakland, California

Richmond, California

San Jose, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 22, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Is endemic to only Santa Barbara Island in Southern California. Almost lost to extinction from this 1 square mile Island and is not found on its right side. Remains endangered. Native habitat is hot, dry, rocky slopes. Forms dense Rosettes of pointed, blue/gray succulent leaves with yellow flowers held in clusters atop tick, upright, showy, red stems. Needs good to excellent drainage. No summer water once established. Is Deer proof. Drought tolerant. Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop), catagory: Angiosperm, Order & sub-order: Rosales, Blooms April-may. Considered a Perennial Herb. Propagation is thru seeds & vegetative.

BACK TO TOP