Lophostemon Species, Brisbane Box, Brush Box, Queensland Box, Vinegar Tree

Lophostemon confertus

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lophostemon (lof-oh-STEE-mon) (Info)
Species: confertus (KON-fer-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Lophostemon arborescens
Synonym:Melaleuca conferta
Synonym:Tristania conferta

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Altadena, California

Clovis, California

Los Gatos, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Orange, California

Pasadena, California

Perris, California

San Diego, California

Yorba Linda, California

Merritt Island, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 21, 2010, Jungleman from Pasadena, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This tree is extensively planted around Pasadena, CA (9b). It has been chosen for its drought tolerance and year-round beauty. The trunk is distinctively red to red-brown hued, and has glossy, dark-green, three inch long leaves. I have seen them up to 40 feet tall, though they tend to be narrow crowned unless pruned to shape as a more spreading tree (which many have been here). In most cases, the tree seems willing to have under-planting at its feet. It provides much needed shade and cover for birds of all sorts. I thought it was one of the more tropical Eucalypts at first, but was surprised to find it in a nursery under the name Tristania.

Neutral

On Apr 27, 2006, Vicki1655 from Muswellbrook,
Australia wrote:

This plant has a vigorous & invasive root system, do not plant near pipes, foundations, paving, etc.

Positive

On Aug 20, 2005, YLcalif from Yorba Linda, CA wrote:

Four 15-gallon trees were planted a little over a year ago to provide quick shade on the south side of our "new" home. The trees responded well to regular deep irrigation and are close to 16 feet tall (already providing sun protection and privacy to the 2nd story bedroom windows). Young trees will need sturdy supports to keep them from blowing over in high winds. As with Eucalyptus trees, hard seed capsules form on the Brisbane Box. The capsule litter could be unsightly on a closely clipped lawn; but the trees in my yard are over mondo grass (lawn substitute) and the capsules should disappear between the grass clumps.

BACK TO TOP