Erigeron Species, Alpine Gold Daisy, Alpine Yellow Fleabane, Golden Fleabane

Erigeron aureus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erigeron (er-IJ-er-on) (Info)
Species: aureus (AW-re-us) (Info)
Synonym:Erigeron aureus var. acutifolius

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP