It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

White Agapanthus, White Lily of the Nile, White African Lily 'Albiflorus'

Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis

Family: Agapanthaceae
Genus: Agapanthus (ag-uh-PANTH-us) (Info)
Species: praecox subsp. orientalis
Cultivar: Albiflorus
Synonym:Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis var. albiflorus

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Provides winter interest

This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marianna, Florida

Lubbock, Texas

Edmonds, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 28, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. In cultivation, it is sometimes referred to as Agapanthus praecox 'Albaflorus'. According to Wim SnoeijerIt in his book Agapanthus: A Revision of the Genus, (Timber Press: 2004, p. 211) '(i)t is very varible in shape and habitus." A native of Africa, It has become naturalized in California.

BACK TO TOP