Echeveria Species, Blue Echeveria

Echeveria secunda

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echeveria (ech-eh-VER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: secunda (se-KUN-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Cotyledon secunda
Synonym:Echeveria byrnesii
Synonym:Echeveria glauca
Synonym:Echeveria gracillima
Synonym:Echeveria secunda var. glauca

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

, Al Hudud ash Shamaliyah

Brentwood, California

Los Angeles, California

Pleasant Hill, California

San Leandro, California

Temecula, California

Venice, California

Vista, California

Melbourne, Florida

Mcallen, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On May 17, 2007, PhilsFlowers from Ocean Park, Surrey, BC (Zone 6b) wrote:

wnstar, I love your echeverias growing in the cracks of the rocks. It looks like you have either a bit of moss or that Japanese golden-green stuff that starts with 'O'. Can't think of what it is now. The arrangement and the plants are beautiful. The plants look like they just love what you have done for them. Unfortunately, as much as I love these plants I have very little luck with them outdoors. They do well for most of the winter as they are sheltered in that part of the garden which is under the porch roof. Yes, my porch roof really does extend out over part of the garden. Then we get those bitter Arctic winds which come whistling down the Fraser River Valley and the poor things are history. Although you aren't all that far south of me, I imagine these winds have warmed somewh... read more

Positive

On Sep 18, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nearly sky blue Echeveria. Outdoors they develop a lot more red and pink colors, and grow into nice clumps/matts of attractive rosettes of all diffferent colors- excellent landscaping Echeveria for drier gardens (though seem to tolerate a lot of rain if soil well draining).

Neutral

On May 19, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

They are native from Mexico to northwestern South America. The genus Echeveria is named after the 18th century Spanish botanist Atanasio Echeverria Codoy.

Positive

On Oct 15, 2003, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

A great addition to a collection of succulents. The mother plants surrounds herself with little offsets. Needs excellent drainage to survive outside in western Washington state; prior to this they would rot from the winter rains. The plant has blue green fleshy smooth leaves.

Blooms in late spring into early fall. Blooms are pinkish yellow with red lip on end of flower on bloom stalk. Bloom stalk can get up to 12 inches tall covered with "lantern" looking blooms.

Propagate by removing offsets, and allow to callus before planting.

BACK TO TOP