Astragalus Species, Rogue River Milkvetch

Astragalus accidens

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astragalus (ass-TRA-gal-uss) (Info)
Species: accidens
Synonym:Hesperonix accidens

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 9, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a sprawling astragalus. It is common in open woods and grasslands of southwestern Oregon and northern California.

BACK TO TOP