Symphyotrichum, Blue Wood Aster, Heartleaf Aster 'Little Carlow'

Symphyotrichum cordifolium

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: cordifolium (kor-di-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Little Carlow
Synonym:Aster cordifolius

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 29, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is a hybrid between A. cordifolius and A. novi-belgii.

Flowers are large like A. novi-belgii. This plant is hardy to Z4, and stands about 2' tall and wide. It should perform best in full sun.

The Royal Horticultural Society has awarded this aster its coveted Award of Garden Merit (AGM). It was a favorite of the late Christopher Lloyd, and used extensively by him in his famous garden at Great Dixter. It is currently the most fashionable aster in British fine gardening circles.

However, objective evaluations in Chicago and Germany have found poor performance, especially lack of vigor and susceptibility to disease.

BACK TO TOP