It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Species, Wild Rose, Himalayan Briar, Himalayan Musk Rose, Himalayan Musk Climber, Mr. Brown's Rose

Rosa brunonii

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: brunonii (brun-OH-nee-eye) (Info)
Hybridized by Hazlewood Bros.
Registered or introduced: circa 1921
Synonym:Rosa moschata nepalensis
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Other Details:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashland, Oregon

Coos Bay, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP