Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple 'Emerald Lace'

Acer palmatum

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Emerald Lace
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

Category:

Trees

Group:

Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Provides Winter Interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Kingston, Massachusetts

Weymouth, Massachusetts

Tupelo, Mississippi

Smokerun, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 22, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

'Emerald Lace' is very similar to 'Ellen' except it grows about twice as high, to 2 m. The leaves are green and extremely lacy and the branches are pendulous. Unlike 'Ellen' that turns yellow in autumn, 'Emerald Lace' turns bright red. It was introduced by Del's Japanese Maple Nursery, Eugene, Oregon.

BACK TO TOP