Acer, Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple 'Ever Red'

Acer palmatum

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Ever Red
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group; aka Everred)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Group:

Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Provides Winter Interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Burgundy/Maroon

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Bakersfield, California

Brea, California

West Haven, Connecticut

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Hamilton, Ohio

Houston, Texas

Mansfield, Texas

Cathan, Washington

John Sam Lake, Washington

North Marysville, Washington

Priest Point, Washington

Shaker Church, Washington

Stimson Crossing, Washington

Weallup Lake, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Acer palmatum dissect. 'Everred' EVERRED JAPANESE MAPLE Dec (z6) (Bonsai)
In addition to reliable red color,the pendulous,finely-dissected leaves of this vigorous variety give a "feathery cascading appearance"(Vertrees).

BACK TO TOP