Acer, Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple 'Ornatum'

Acer palmatum

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Ornatum
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group; aka Amatum, Dissectum Atropurpureum, Dissectum Ornatum, Ornatum Purpureum, Spiderleaf)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Group:

Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Provides Winter Interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 8, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This selection is similar to the other red Dissectum Group maples but the red spring colour of 'Ornatum' is more bronze-red than most. Summer foliage is bronze-green with blazing scarlet fall colour. This selection was once very popular in Europe although this has waned in recent years due to the many newer, deeply-coloured selections. It is small enough to be useful in container plantings.

BACK TO TOP