Nolana Species, Chilean Bell Flower

Nolana paradoxa

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nolana (no-LA-nuh) (Info)
Species: paradoxa (par-uh-DOKS-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Nolana atriplicifolia
Synonym:Nolana geminiflora
Synonym:Nolana littoralis
Synonym:Nolana napiformis
Synonym:Nolana navarri

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Danville, California(2 reports)

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 25, 2008, wind from Mount Laurel, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

I started it from seed from a DG seed swap. The pale blue blooms are lovely in a combination arrangement, cascading out of a large blue ceramic pot on our front porch. It is not blooming too prolifically, perhaps due to lack of full sun ~ it is getting late afternoon shade.

Positive

On Feb 10, 2005, Ursula from Santiago,
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

This Chilean Native Plant is native to coastal areas, full sun, rocky soil with good drainage and does not require much water. Nolanas make great groundcovers, as they can spread up to 1.5 m.

BACK TO TOP