Aeschynanthus Species, Basket Vine, Lipstick Plant, Tiger Stripe

Aeschynanthus longicaulis

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aeschynanthus (es-kee-NAN-thus) (Info)
Species: longicaulis (lon-jee-KAW-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Aeschynanthus griffithii
Synonym:Aeschynanthus marmoratus
Synonym:Aeschynanthus zebrinus
Synonym:Trichosporum longicaule
Synonym:Trichosporum marmoratum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Hollywood, Florida

Miami, Florida

Cincinnati, Ohio

West Linn, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 19, 2008, RainGazer from Sale Creek, TN wrote:

Lovely, easy to grow plant. Cuttings root very easily.

Please note that quite often Aeschynanthus longicaulis is sold as Aeschynanthus 'Black Pagoda'. A. longicaulis has green flowers, as illustrated in the pictures on this page. A. 'Black Pagoda' has orange flowers. The leaves are very similar, but the flowers are easy to tell apart.

Positive

On Dec 3, 2005, Keyring from DC metro, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Leaves will be tightly spaced, thicker, and more distinctly marked in bright indirect light. To hand pollinate, take pollen from a newer flower (anthers protrude prominently from the flower) and place on an older flower (stigma protrudes).

BACK TO TOP