Wild Laburnum, Natal Laburnum, Showy Calpurnia

Calpurnia aurea

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calpurnia (kal-PUR-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: aurea (AW-re-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Calpurnia aurea subsp. aurea

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Vista, California(9 reports)

Ocala, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 14, 2013, Susi_So_Callif from Vista, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I received this plant as a small specimen in a trade here on Dave's Garden back in July 2012. I potted it up into a 1-gallon and planted it in my zone 24 garden in December, 2012. It is about 6' tall (in October, 2013) and started blooming in September 2013. I've been cutting all the spent flowers off because I'm concerned about self-seeding, but will stop doing that and see if it does self-seed here.

Neutral

On Oct 1, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Used medicinally in S. Africa where it originates. It was one of the very first plants to be brought to Europe as an ornamental plant (from S. Africa).

BACK TO TOP