Chihuahuan Fishhook Cactus

Sclerocactus uncinatus subsp. wrightii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sclerocactus (skler-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: uncinatus subsp. wrightii
Synonym:Ancistrocactus uncinatus var. wrightii
Synonym:Echinocactus uncinatus var. wrightii
Synonym:Ferocactus uncinatus var. wrightii
Synonym:Glandulicactus uncinatus var. wrightii
Synonym:Sclerocactus uncinatus var. wrightii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Maroon/Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Hesperia, California

Roswell, New Mexico

Kermit, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 5, 2006, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are Glandulicactus wrightii, Thelocactus uncinatus var. wrightii, Pediocactus uncinatus var. wrightii, Hamatocactus wrightii, Hamatocactus uncinatus var. wrightii, Echinomastus uncinatus var. wrightii & Echinocactus wrightii

Positive

On Jun 3, 2005, leeann6 from Kermit, TX (Zone 7b) wrote:

This cactus has also been classified in the genus Ancistrocactus by some botanists.
The solitary stems of the Wright fishhook cactus rarely exceed 6" in height. The abundant yellowish to reddish spines do not obscure the dark green stems. The principal central spine, up to 4" long, is strongly hooked and usually turned upward. When viewed from a distance, these spines give this cactus an appearance of a clump of grass.
The maroon flowers are about 1 to 1.25" in diameter and grow in a tight circle around the apex of the stem. They usually bloom from March-June. The egg-shaped reddish fruits are about 1" long.

BACK TO TOP