West Himalayan Fir

Abies pindrow

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abies (A-bees) (Info)
Species: pindrow (PIND-row) (Info)
Synonym:Abies webbiana var. pindrow
Synonym:Abies chiloensis
Synonym:Abies himalayensis
Synonym:Picea herbertiana
Synonym:Pinus naphta

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Conifers

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Abies pindrow WEST HIMALAYAN FIR EG (z8) (Bonsai)
"A rare & beautiful large tree of slender conical habit"(Hillier) with long shining-green needles which luxuriantly droop to the sides of the brs; "A shapely tree with bold foliage"(Mitchell & Wilkinson).Sun-PSh/Med

BACK TO TOP