It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Clinopodium Species, Woodland Calamint

Clinopodium menthifolium

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clinopodium (klin-oh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: menthifolium (men-thih-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Calamintha menthifolia
Synonym:Calamintha sylvatica
Synonym:Satureja menthifolia
Synonym:Satureja sylvatica

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP