Chien-lu Fir

Abies recurvata var. ernestii

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abies (A-bees) (Info)
Species: recurvata var. ernestii
Synonym:Abies ernestii

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Abies recurvata ernestii ERNEST'S MIN FIR EG (z6)
This special form of a fine fir has even longer (to 3.5 cm) recurved needles often bloomed with gray & notched,as well as 2-3"violet blue cones & flaky orng-brn bark; slow-growing to 45'& very shade tolerant.PSh-Sh/

BACK TO TOP