It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Palo Brea, Sonoran Palo Verde

Parkinsonia praecox

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Parkinsonia (PAR-kin-son-EE-a) (Info)
Species: praecox (pray-koks) (Info)
Synonym:Cercidium plurifoliolatum
Synonym:Caesalpinia praecox
Synonym:Cercidium viride
Synonym:Cercidium spinosum
Synonym:Cercidium praecox

Category:

Perennials

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Lake Havasu City, Arizona

Maricopa, Arizona (2 reports)

Peoria, Arizona (2 reports)

Phoenix, Arizona

Indio, California

Long Beach, California

Redlands, California

San Diego, California (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 13, 2005, sun_baked_in_AZ from Maricopa, AZ wrote:

1st year from nursery; planted in Feb. slow to leaf out but once the hot weather hit it started growing very fast. Nursery person said you could stake outer branchs to grow upwards like a bowl.

Positive

On Oct 5, 2004, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Wonderful full yellow color when it blooms in May.
Hybrids lose the green color in the bark.

Other synonyms include: Cercidium australe & Cercidium goldmannii.

A comparison between the flowers of five Palo Trees
--The Mexican Palo Verde (Parkinsonia aculeata), the upper petal starts out with red dots that eventually grow bigger and turn the entire top petal to red.
--The Palo Brea (Parkinsonia praecox), the upper petal has smaller & fewer red dots than the Mexican Palo Verde (P. aculeata) that don't grow bigger.
--The Blue Palo Verde (Parkinsonia florida), the upper petal is always a solid yellow just like the other four petals.
--The Little Leaf Palo Verde (parkinsonia microphylla), the upper petal is solid, all white, and t... read more

BACK TO TOP