The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Mojave Yucca

Yucca schidigera

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: schidigera (ski-DEE-ger-ruh) (Info)
Synonym:Sarcoyucca mohavensis
Synonym:Yucca californica
Synonym:Yucca mohavensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apple Valley, California

La Jolla, California

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 2, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A very common yucca in the Mojave Desert, often found with Joshua Trees along brushy slopes,flats and open desert.

Flowers bloom in April and May on tall branched or unbranched trunks where the clusters of cream colored bell shaped flowers crown the tops.

It 's range is Southern california southern Nevada, northwest AZ and Baja CA.

BACK TO TOP