Geum Species, White Avens

Geum canadense

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geum (JEE-um) (Info)
Species: canadense (ka-na-DEN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Geum canadense var. canadense

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Deerfield, Illinois

New Carlisle, Indiana

Oakland City, Indiana

Valparaiso, Indiana

Derby, Kansas

Bardstown, Kentucky

Morehead, Kentucky

Rockville, Maryland

Erie, Michigan

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Omaha, Nebraska

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Lorain, Ohio

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Desoto, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Garland, Texas

Roanoke, Virginia

Vienna, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 16, 2020, akme from Kansas City, MO wrote:

Correct me if I'm wrong but the super duper sticky seeds are a nightmare for dogs My Lab x Dob (has longer Labrador fur, but easy to remove) and my poodle get this stuck in their fur. The poodle fur is a nightmare and she's a mini so she can get into tighter places and enjoys rubbing her head on flowers/grass for some reason (she was a breeder poodle for 8 years, got her from a rescue). I can remove from her fur with a wire brush except in place where the fur is longer...top of the head and ears, so she gets bald patches, or A/C vents, as I have to cut chunks of them out. If the seeds weren't so troublesome I would say this was excellent to grow in sun or shade in Kansas City MO, zone 6. The seeds do not really stick onto my pug and other dogs shorter fur and if they do, they are easy to r... read more

Positive

On Oct 22, 2016, judielaine from Pittsboro, NC wrote:

We've moved into a home where the woods and non-natives were allowed to grow right up to the house. We've been clearing, and i've found the rosettes of this plant to be extremely attractive. I read http://www.illinoiswildflowers.info/savanna/plants/white_ave... that they will do well under black walnuts, and so i plan to transplant the colony that is in the area we walk to under our black walnut. They do seem to have reproduced well, so i do have plants to trade.

Positive

On Jun 13, 2013, plant_it from Valparaiso, IN wrote:

Positive rating because for me it's a native plant. Anything growing in my woods that's not garlic mustard is a welcome sight. It's native range is Nova Scotia to South Dakota to Georgia to eastern Texas.

The root system consists of a taproot and rhizomes. Occasionally forms colonies.

Apparently the foliage of White Avens is not often grazed by White-Tailed Deer.

The small white flower is pretty enough. Each flower is replaced by a spheroid cluster of achenes with styles that are hooked at their tips. This fruiting cluster spans about " across; it is initially green, but eventually turns brown. The hooked achenes can cling to the fur of mammals, feathers of birds, and clothing of humans; by this means, they are distributed far and wide.

Neutral

On Nov 16, 2008, LouC from Desoto, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Find this little plant hard to contain. Comes up everywhere. Very reliable if you can keep it where you want.

Positive

On May 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

White Avens, Geum canadense, is a lovely perennial Texas wildflower that makes an excellent groundcover and is good in sun or light shade.
The pretty foliage is lmost evergreen.

BACK TO TOP