Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Fragrant Wintersweet Tree 'Luteus'

Chimonanthus praecox

Family: Calycanthaceae
Genus: Chimonanthus (ky-moh-NAN-thus) (Info)
Species: praecox (pray-koks) (Info)
Cultivar: Luteus
Additional cultivar information:(aka Concolor)
Synonym:Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Birmingham, Alabama

Nottingham, Maryland

Detroit, Michigan

Portland, Oregon

Petersburg, Virginia

Woodinville, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 3, 2018, fastgloria from Detroit, MI wrote:

I planted a very young Wintersweet and had to wait 5 years for blooms. It was worth the wait! I'm in zone 6B and we had very cold weather late in winter, my fingers are crossed in hopes the flower buds haven't been killed.

Neutral

On Dec 4, 2015, Sham84 from Los Angeles, CA wrote:

Hello I am new to this forum. I live in Los Angeles and cannot seem to find this plant anywhere in the US. I am looking for chimonanthus luteus, any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you so very much and happy gardening :)

Positive

On Dec 3, 2012, Nikonix from Portland, OR wrote:

I have a Chimonathus that is now about 15 feet tall at 25 years. I have traveled extensively in China. The plant in in most major gardens. In Yangzhou,where there is a double flowered form which is commonly for sale . It is grafted. Chimonanthus seed has a 2 year double dormancy but does come up quite large and strong. Once established the plant is very drought tolerant. Mine started blooming a week ago and will continue for a few months even if we freeze hard.

BACK TO TOP