Cornus Species, Eastern Dogwood, Pink Flowering Dogwood

Cornus florida var. florida

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: florida var. florida
Additional cultivar information:(aka Rubra)
Synonym:Cornus florida f. rubra

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

El Sobrante, California

Laytonville, California

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

Olathe, Kansas

Horton, Michigan

Natchez, Mississippi

Croton On Hudson, New York

Gardiner, New York

New Bern, North Carolina

Bucyrus, Ohio

Dayton, Ohio

Springboro, Ohio

Cheshire, Oregon

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Knoxville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP