Cytisus Species, White Spanish Broom

Cytisus multiflorus

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cytisus (SIT-is-us) (Info)
Species: multiflorus (mul-tih-FLOR-us) (Info)
Synonym:Cytisus lusitanicus
Synonym:Genista alba
Synonym:Genista madagascariensis
Synonym:Spartium multiflorum

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Visalia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP