It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Erodium, Alpine Geranium, Cranesbill, Storksbill 'Flora-Plena'

Erodium reichardii

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erodium (er-OH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: reichardii (ri-KAR-dee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Flora-Plena
Additional cultivar information:(aka Flore Plena)
Synonym:Erodium chamaedryoides
Synonym:Erodium x variabile
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 7, 2007, seedpicker_TX from (Taylor) Plano, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Recently purchased this little cutie pie from Redenta's Garden, in Dallas.
It is absolutely teeny-tiny, and adorable. The flowers are about the size of the diameter of the end of a pencil eraser.
I've already learned (both from reading, and discovering the hard way), that these need very sharp drainage, and do not like intense heat.
Position these in full morning and midday sun, but with afternoon break from the sun.
"Wet feet" combined with very hot weather, causes a very quick, (and sometimes even overnight), death. Water only when absolutely necessary, and try to water on cooler, or overcast days.
These are very popular underplantings for dwarf trees, in bonsai plantings. They also make great paver plants, alpine/rock garden plants, and ... read more

BACK TO TOP