Eucalyptus Species, Silver-leaved Mountain Gum

Eucalyptus pulverulenta

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eucalyptus (yoo-kuh-LIP-tus) (Info)
Species: pulverulenta (pul-ver-oo-LEN-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Eucalyptus pulvigera

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Casa Grande, Arizona

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Natchez, Mississippi

Rio Rancho, New Mexico

Gearhart, Oregon

Seaside, Oregon

Petersburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 24, 2008, Dedda from Petersburg, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Not supposedly hardy to my area,( zone 7b) survived two very cold winters...and grew to about 30 feet so far.
Have it next to the house, did not expect it to get huge like that.( two feet from house.....)
Read somewhere 1 year old eucalyptus do not survive hardship of any kind-wait until second year before setting out. Kept this as a small (@ 16 inches ) plant for three years before we bought this house.The first year in the ground it did not do much, then between years 2-4 it grew up.

BACK TO TOP