Hedeoma Species, American False Pennyroyal

Hedeoma pulegioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hedeoma (hed-ee-OH-muh) (Info)
Species: pulegioides (pul-eg-ee-OY-dees) (Info)
Synonym:Cunila pulegioides
Synonym:Melissa pulegioides

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Guysville, Ohio

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 28, 2011, greenthumb99 from Lucketts, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Actually it is a member of the Mint family, but not the Mint genus Mentha. This plant is slight and short and easily over-looked in a mix of plants such as a field or lawn. Its minty fragrance is so intense that treading on it often gives its presence away. I really wish it was a perennial so I could keep a pot of this wonderfully redolent herb inside over the winter.

Neutral

On Mar 7, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant is NOT a member of the mint family even though the leaves are minty in fragrance. Leaves are said to repel mosquitoes, flies, gnats, fleas and ticks.

Avail. from Underwood Gardens.

BACK TO TOP