Gaulnettya 'Wisley Pearl'

Gaultheria x wisleyensis

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaultheria (gol-THAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: x wisleyensis (wis-lee-EN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Wisley Pearl
Synonym:X Gaulnettya wisleyensis
Synonym:Gaulthettya wisleyensis

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fairview, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 27, 2008, crocus3 from Fairview, NC wrote:

"Wisley Pearl' flower color is white. The fruit is maroon.

BACK TO TOP