Waterer Laburnum, Goldenchain Tree

Laburnum watereri

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Laburnum (la-BURN-um) (Info)
Species: watereri (wat-er-er--eye) (Info)
Synonym:Laburnum x watereri
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Freehold, New Jersey

Beaverton, Oregon(12 reports)

Cottage Grove, Oregon

Schwenksville, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Portland, Tennessee

Orem, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 3, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Laburnum x watereri 'Vossii' is the best of the laburnums for ornamental use. A beautiful tree in bloom, but the photos of blooming golden chain trees are deceptive. Out of bloom, for 50 weeks a year, it's a dowdy thing.

When young, the habit is narrow-upright, looks almost fastigiate. It can reach 25' tall, broadening with age.

A short-lived tree, it's intolerant of hot summers. Trees I've cared for are given to occasional branch or top dieback.

The seeds are notoriously poisonous. Self-sows here, but not invasively.

Positive

On Feb 13, 2005, designart from Schwenksville, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

A small tree easily trained over arbor or pergolas. Needs full sun to partial shade and site that is protected from winter winds.

BACK TO TOP