Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Euploca Species, Pasture Heliotrope

Euploca tenella

Family: Heliotropiaceae
Genus: Euploca
Species: tenella (ten-ELL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Heliotropium nuttallii
Synonym:Heliotropium tenellum
Synonym:Lithospermum tenellum

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Worth, Texas

Fulshear, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 12, 2006, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Pasture heliotrope (Heliotropium tenellum) also is commonly known as slender heliotrope and is a native plant. It inhabits dry areas both wooded and open, limestone glades and rocky prairies in Arkansas, Georgia, Indiana (threatened), Illinois (endangered), Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, West Virginia. It can reach 40cm (16inches) in height, but it is usually smaller and has many branched narrow stems. It has a taproot as well as some spreading roots.

The deep green leaves are up to 3cm (1 inch) long and 0.3 cm (0.1inch) wide. They are entire, alternate, have a single midrib and appear gray due to their being covered with short stiff hairs which also cover the stems. The stems often become purplish in strong sun. The 5-lobed, 5-6mm wide... read more

BACK TO TOP