Jovellana Species, Teacup Flower

Jovellana punctata

Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Jovellana (ho-vel-YAY-uh) (Info)
Species: punctata (punk-TAH-tah) (Info)
Synonym:Calceolaria punctata
Synonym:Fagelia punctata

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Maroon/Burgundy

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Oakland, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP