Heterotheca Species, Camphor Daisy, Camphorweed, Golden Aster

Heterotheca subaxillaris

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Heterotheca (het-er-oh-THEEK-uh) (Info)
Species: subaxillaris
Synonym:Heterotheca latifolia

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Sebring, Florida

Greer, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Beaumont, Texas

Dike, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Tyler, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Apr 14, 2018, Sedary from Tyler, TX wrote:

This plant is taking over our pasture where the horses grazed. Granted, the horrible months long and infamous drought we had a few years ago played a huge part in that. The goats will eat it but, for the number of those that I care to have, they cannot keep up with it due to the vast amount of airborne seeds it produces. I am a native plant lover but I do not consider this a pretty plant at all. It's rather gangly looking and its roots are stubborn so it's hard to pull up like I do with the Texas Groundsel, a noxious yellow blooming weed. For landscaping and gardening purposes, there are far more truly attractive native yellow flowers to choose from in my opinion.

Negative

On Nov 11, 2004, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Even though I admit it can be attractive if kept pruned for a better flowering show, I still think of this plant as a weed. It does well in my yard if I don't pull it up early, and mostly is a roadside and disturbed areas weed in Florida. It is probably native to sandhill woodlands, sand dunes, and sandy prairies, in low densities, and has expanded to flourish in disturbed areas. With the splitting of Chrysopsis and Pityopsis as separate genera, this is the only species of Heterotheca in the southeastern United States.

Positive

On Oct 29, 2004, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Common names: Golden Aster, Camphor Daisy
Considered a weed by many, but admired by native plant enthusiasts.

The rough and usually toothed leaves emit a strong camphor aroma when crushed or disturbed and are sticky due to the hairs being gland-tipped. Cut the plant to a low level in late summer and it will keep blooming until the first frost or even later providing mounds of golden yellow blooms. Ranchers really dislike this plant because it is not grazed by livestock. I assume it is deer resistant.

BACK TO TOP