Hibiscus Species, Hibiscus Tree, Mahoe, Blue Mahoe

Hibiscus elatus

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hibiscus (hi-BIS-kus) (Info)
Species: elatus (el-AH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Hibiscus azanzae
Synonym:Pariti grande
Synonym:Paritium azanzae
Synonym:Paritium elatum
Synonym:Talipariti elatum
» View all varieties of Hibiscus

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Red-Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP