Hibiscus Species, Striped Rose Mallow

Hibiscus striatus

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hibiscus (hi-BIS-kus) (Info)
Species: striatus (stree-AH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Hibiscus amoenus
Synonym:Hibiscus angustifolius
Synonym:Hibiscus cisplatinus
Synonym:Hibiscus lindmanii
Synonym:Hibiscus linearis
» View all varieties of Hibiscus

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Nipomo, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP