It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Alberta Spruce, Black Hills Spruce, White Spruce, Canadian Spruce 'Rainbow's End'

Picea glauca

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: glauca (GLAW-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rainbow's End
Synonym:Picea glauca var. albertiana
Synonym:Picea glauca var. densata
Synonym:Picea glauca var. porsildii
Synonym:Pinus glauca
Synonym:Picea canadensis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Good Fall Color

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dracut, Massachusetts

Honea Path, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 8, 2006, conifers from Rock Island, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

A cultivar/sport of the common Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Conica' with summer interest. This plant flushes a light green burst on its' first flush of Spring Growth, then later in early summer, it's second flush is a bright golden color providing contrast against the green foliage below. Supposedly a bit hardier of a selection/cultivar than others, with Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Jean's Dilly' being another of the hardier cultivars. A solid, gardenworthy selection.

This variety species of White Spruce can be prone to scorch in very hot climates. Spider mites too can be a problem. Never plant any cultivar of this species variety next to or up against a brick wall or any wall where heat will be reflected. There are some fantastic cultivars in this group of plants to ... read more

BACK TO TOP