It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Japanese Pieris, Compact Pieris, Andromeda, Lily of the Valley Shrub 'Cavatine'

Pieris japonica

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pieris (pee-AIR-iss) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Cavatine
Synonym:Pieris japonica var. yakushimanum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Belleville, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Buffalo, New York

Staten Island, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

Nashport, Ohio

Poulsbo, Washington

Kenosha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 25, 2010, laurajeany from Belleville, IL wrote:

It's doing okay, but it doesn't seem to be growing at all. I've had it for two years now and it's about the same size as when I bought it. I don't know if I have some dwarf version or what. On the positive side, the blossoms are so cute and it's my earliest bloomer.

BACK TO TOP