Caladium, Angel Wings, Indian Kale, Spoon Flower, White Vein Arrow Leaf, 'Magnificum'

Caladium lindenii

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Species: lindenii (lin-DEN-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Magnificum
Synonym:Xanthosoma lindenii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Ocoee, Florida

Slidell, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 14, 2010, CostaRica from Guayabo de Bagaces, Guanacaste,
Costa Rica (Zone 10b) wrote:

This plant survives neglect! Occasional watering is required, but it just 'hangs in' there during drought-like conditions.

Neutral

On Dec 30, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Caladium lindenii is also known as Indian kale, spoon flower and white vein arrow leaf . It is a native of Colombia. The cultivar 'Magnificum' has leaves that have broader silvery white veins and edging along the margins. It spreads by tubers.

BACK TO TOP