Dracaena Species, Dragon's Blood Tree, Socotra Dragon Tree

Dracaena cinnabari

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dracaena (dra-SEE-nah) (Info)
Species: cinnabari
Synonym:Draco cinnabari

Category:

Trees

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Bonsall, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 29, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

Till the last 10 months I had never fertilized this plant in all the previous 12 years it has been in this garden.

Its size more than doubled this year with moderate fertilization and weekly watering. It is begining to show the cinnabar ("dragon's blood") for which it is named.

Don't know any mature specimens of this unique tree. It has unique characteristics compared to Dracena draco of which we have 6 giant specimen. Hoping it flowers next summer.

bob
:>)

Positive

On Oct 20, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Curious large mushroom shaped trees that dot the barren higher elevation landscapes of the Island of Socotra off Africa's coast. Closely related and similar in general appearance to the common dragon tree, Dracaena draco of the Canary Islands.

BACK TO TOP