Beach Plum

Prunus maritima

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Prunus maritima var. maritima
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Lewes, Delaware

Oskaloosa, Iowa

Halifax, Massachusetts

Mashpee, Massachusetts

Pembroke, Massachusetts

Brookline, New Hampshire

Brooklyn, New York

Hermitage, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 16, 2020, AmyInNH from Brookline, NH wrote:

Invasive. Beware.
My soil is poor, and the site is dry, with brutal full sun. Likely all the worse in good soil.
This plant supposedly "suckers". As the tree matures, the suckering roots go out approx. 12 feet in radiating direction, and as suckering plants do, snap when you try to pull them out. I'm not into tightly controlled formal gardens, but this plant is as bad as bamboo, Japanese knotweed, etc.

Positive

On Jul 6, 2016, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I have seen some wild along the beach dunes in southern Delaware and some planted in the town of Lewes, DE. It is native from Maine down to Virginia along the East Coast, growing in sandy, acid soils. It is similar to the American Plum that has a much larger range in eastern North America, but Beach Plum is a smaller shrub with shiny, thicker leaves and smaller purple fruit of 1/2 to 3/4 inch borne in clusters. There are some cultivars of this species grown for the delicious plums that ripen in August.

Negative

On Jun 24, 2014, HeatherY from Kensington, NY wrote:

The two beach plums I have had in my backyard for about five years are not trouble free and do not produce any fruit.

Once again this year I am defending them from aphids. Last year there was one little white flower, and no fruit, this year no flowers. One is abut four feet tall and four feet around, the other is about three and a half feet tall and two feet around, and seems to have more ants and aphids than the other one.

They are supposed to be self fertile. they have never given even one of the olive size fruits most people find disapointing-I would settle for that.

Neutral

On Jan 30, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Fruits are edible and dark purple. Aminals love them too. Shrub-like habit. Flowers appear in May and are mildly fragrant. Leaves can be used as a yellow dye. Drought tolerant.

BACK TO TOP