Rheum Species, Himalayan Rhubarb, Red-Veined Pie Plant, Red Vein Rhubarb

Rheum australe

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Rheum (REE-um) (Info)
Species: australe (aw-STRAL-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Rheum emodi
Synonym:Rheum emodium

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 30, 2008, Robubba from Moulton, IA wrote:

Rhubarb has many companion plants. The genus "Brassica"; including Turnips, Cabbage, Kohlrabi, Brussels Sprouts, Mustard, and Rape (The seed used to make Canola Oil), is one good companion plant. They just grow better together. They protect beans from black flies. They repel red spider mites which can hurt Columbines. Their poisonous foliage (Oxalic acid containing) when infused with water is believed to be effective at preventing black spots on roses, and an aphicide.

BACK TO TOP