Golden Currant

Ribes aureum

Family: Grossulariaceae
Genus: Ribes (RYE-bees) (Info)
Species: aureum (AW-re-um) (Info)
Synonym:Chrysobotrya aurea
Synonym:Ribes aureum var. aureum

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Amesti, California

Berkeley, California

Fairfield, California

Knights Landing, California

North Fork, California

San Anselmo, California

San Francisco, California

Imperial, Nebraska

Payson, Utah

South Jordan, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 14, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The federal ban on importing Ribes plants into the US may have been lifted, but fourteen (14!) states (mostly in the northeast and upper midwest) still have varying restrictions on planting various Ribes.

This species is an alternate host to white pine blister rust, a serious problem for a major timber crop in the east. Some Ribes species and some Ribes cultivars of susceptible species are resistant to the disease.

Before planting this in the east and upper midwest, consult your state's Department of Natural Resources to find out whether planting this species is legal.

Positive

On May 10, 2007, hillfarm from Quesnel, BC (Zone 4a) wrote:

These shrubs can get BIG - Have a group of three topping 8 feet in height and would spread that far too, I'm sure, if not for severe pruning, which bothers it not a bit - takes a year or two to get as big as it was before the "haircut"

Amazing spring bloom - in full display right now (early May); beautifully showy. Makes great cutflower filler with tulips etc.

Very fragrant - clove aroma. Hummingbirds absolutely love these.

Quite shade tolerant; very adaptive as to soil; self seeds a fair bit but easy to pull out/transplant babies. Drought tolerant once established but does appreciate a spot with some moisture.

Small black currants apparently make good jelly; haven't tried them though one young visitor always eats them by the han... read more

BACK TO TOP