Rambler Rose, Wild Rose, Species Rose

Rosa longicuspis

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: longicuspis (lon-jee-KUS-pis) (Info)
Registered or introduced: 1919
Synonym:Rosa lucens
Synonym:Rosa mulliganii
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Stems are very thorny

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Knoxville, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP