Wu Wei Zi, Chinese Magnolia Vine

Schisandra chinensis

Family: Schisandraceae
Genus: Schisandra (skiz-AN-dra) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Kadsura chinensis
Synonym:Maximowiczia chinensis

Category:

Herbs

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Yulee, Florida

Helena, Montana

Johnson City, New York

Millbrook, New York

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 22, 2017, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

This species has been cultivated in China for centuries due to its medical value and scientifically proven virtues as an adaptogen. Although this species (and other members of the genus) often appear dioecious, they are actually monoecious, albeit of limited (or no) self-fertility. Seeds among this and other members of the genus are stubborn germinators, which means propagation in commerce is often achieved via layered or air layered cuttings. Credible literature suggests best germination results are achieved when seeds are collected from fully ripened fruit, and submitted to moist warm, cold, warm stratification. I have found that following the period of cold stratification, oscillating warm-cool temperatures can encourage seeds to break dormancy.

As revered and well-studie... read more

Positive

On Aug 15, 2014, mapman from Johnson City, NY wrote:

Binghamton, NY here. I have mine in a very shady spot on the north side of a fence under a butternut tree -- so shady that I only have to mow there twice a summer. It is only in its 3rd year and is producing 10 clusters of berries that are just now completely red, but not quite ripe. I'm wondering if the birds and squirrels will eat them all before they are ripe; so far they have ignored them. I am thinking of planting them around my back porch.

Positive

On May 31, 2008, Queenbilen from West Chester, PA wrote:

Plant is great covering a fence in dense shade. It has insignificant white flowers, followed by beautiful panicles of red-orange berries in the fall. The vine is agressive and can grow 3-25 feet a year! The berries are used medicinally and as a food. (Not your grandmother's blueberries to my palate.)

BACK TO TOP