Aster Species, Eastern Annual Aster, Baby’s Breath Aster, Wild Aster

Aster subulatus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aster (ASS-ter) (Info)
Species: subulatus (sub-yoo-LAH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Aster flexicaulis
Synonym:Chrysocoma linifolia
Synonym:Erigeron linifolius
Synonym:Symphyotrichum subulatum

Category:

Annuals

Groundcovers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Cole Camp, Missouri

Bellaire, Texas

Desoto, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

New Caney, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 1, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Annual Aster, Baby’s Breath Aster, Hierba del Marrano, Saltmarsh Aster Aster subulatus is native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP