The 2019 Pixel County Fair is open for entries. You can submit them HERE.

Lathyrus Species, Marsh Pea, Marsh Vetchling

Lathyrus palustris

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lathyrus (LAY-thy-russ) (Info)
Species: palustris (pal-US-triss) (Info)
Synonym:Lathyrus myrtifolius
Synonym:Lathyrus paluster
Synonym:Lathyrus palustris var. macranthus
Synonym:Lathyrus palustris var. myrtifolius
Synonym:Lathyrus palustris var. pilosus

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (pink-purple)

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP