Hoya Species, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower

Hoya brevialata

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hoya (HOY-a) (Info)
Species: brevialata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Sulawesii)
Synonym:Hoya incurvula

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Brooksville, Florida

Englewood, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Lake Jackson, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 22, 2006, AlohaHoya from Keaau, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

In the pictures of the two leaves, it is H. brevialata on the left and H. incurvula on the right.

BACK TO TOP