Japanese Pagoda Tree, Chinese Scholar Tree 'Regent'

Styphnolobium japonicum

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Styphnolobium (styf-noh-LOH-bee-um) (Info)
Species: japonicum (juh-PON-ih-kum) (Info)
Cultivar: Regent
Synonym:Sophora japonica

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

West Haven, Connecticut

Cincinnati, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP