Southern Pepperwort

Lepidium austrinum

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lepidium (lep-PID-ee-um) (Info)
Species: austrinum (oss-TRY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Lepidium lasiocarpum var. orbiculare

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 19, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant; however, I have observed it growing in its native habitat. The southern pepperwort (Lepidium austrinum) is also known as southern pepperweed and southern peppergrass. An erect plant which attains a mature height of about twenty inches, it is a native plant that can be found in Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas. In Texas, it grows in loamy or sandy soils of the South Texas Plains and Edwards Plateau Regions. The stem is hairy and the leaves are toothed. They vary in size as they go up the stem. The basal leaves reach a length of 3 1/2 inches and upper leaves reach about 3/4 of an inch. It produces small white flowers from February to May and is considered a cool weather plant.

BACK TO TOP